2017 Winners

Quick Links

 

Creating Jobs

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that have contributed to the creation of new jobs in NSW (supporting the Premier’s priority to create 150,000 new jobs by 2019).

Teams

  • Easy to do business
    Service NSW, DFSI Better Regulation, The Office of the NSW Small Business Commissioner, Department of Premier and Cabinet
    Finance, Services and Innovation, Industry, Premier and Cabinet

Delivering Infrastructure

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that contribute to key metropolitan, regional and local infrastructure projects being delivered on time and on budget (supporting the Premier’s Priority on Delivering Infrastructure).

Teams

  • Wynyard Station Upgrade
    Transport for NSW, Novo Rail Program Alliance
    Transport

Making Housing More Affordable

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that lead to more housing approvals being determined within 40 days or support state-led rezoning for 10,000 additional dwellings on average per year in appropriate areas to 2021. (supporting the Premier’s Priority of Making Housing More Affordable).

Team

  • More Homes in Hornsby Shire
    Hornsby Shire Council
    Nominated by Planning and Environment

  • Reducing red tape to facilitate investment in our community
    Port Stephens Council
    Nominated by Planning and Environment

Tackling Childhood Obesity

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that lead to a reduction in overweight and obesity rates of children (supporting the Premier’s Priority to reduce overweight and obesity rates of children by 5% by 2025).

Team

  • Aboriginal Go4Fun
    NSW Office of Preventative Health and partners
    Health

Improving Education Results

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that increase the number of NSW students in the top two NAPLAN bands (supporting the Premier’s Priority to increase the proportion of NSW students in the top two NAPLAN bands by 8% by 2019).

Team

  • Curiosity and Powerful Learning
    St Johns Park Public School
    Education

Individuals

  • Lorraine Bradwell
    Principal
    Woonona Public School
    Education

Protecting Our Kids

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that reduce the number of children and young people re-reported at risk of significant harm (supporting the Premier’s Priority to decrease the percentage of children and young people re-reported at risk of significant harm by 15% buy 2019).

Team

  • Child Abuse Squad
    NSW Police Force
    Justice

Improving Service Levels in Hospitals

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that lead to more patients going through emergency departments within four hours (supporting the Premier’s Priority to achieve 81% of patients through emergency departments within four hours by 2019).

Teams

  • Bridging Vast Distances with Value Critical Care Model
    Western NSW Local Health District
    Health

Individuals

  • Dr Andrea Issler-Fisher
    Advanced Trainee Burns and Reconstructive Surgery
    Concord Hospital, Sydney Local Health District
    Health

Reducing Youth Homelessness

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that support more young people to successfully move from Specialist Homelessness Services to long-term accommodation (supporting the Premier’s Priority to increase the proportion of young people who successfully move from Specialist Homelessness Services to long-term accommodation to more than 34% by 2019).

Team

  • Youth Housing Options Program (YHOP)
    Hume Community Housing Association, CORE Community Services, Yfoundations
    Nominated by Family and Community Services

Reducing Domestic Violence Reoffending

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that reduce the number of domestic violence perpetrators who re-offend (supporting the Premier’s priority to reduce the proportion of domestic violence perpetrators reoffending
by 25% by 2019).

Teams

  • Safer Pathway
    Legal Aid NSW, NSW Police, Women NSW, Victims Services at the Department of Justice
    Justice, Family and Community Services

Driving Public Sector Diversity

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that contribute to supporting public sector diversity, including increasing the number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and women in senior leadership roles in the government sector (supporting the Premier’s priority to double the number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in senior leadership roles, and increase the proportion of women in senior leadership roles to 50% in the government sector by 2025), building the foundations and enablers for a diverse and inclusive workforce, or showing outstanding inclusive leadership that develops future leaders.

Team

  • Employ-my-ability
    Sydney Local Health District, Jobsupport
    Health

Individuals

  • Glenn Primmer
    Head of Strategic Change and Workplace Culture
    Create NSW
    Planning and Environment

Keeping our Environment Clean

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that contribute to reducing the volume of litter in the state (supporting the Premier’s Priority to reduce the volume of litter by 40% by 2020).

Team

  • Cessnock Reserves Litter Reduction Strategy
    National Parks and Wildlife Service, Office of Environment and Heritage
    Planning and Environment

Improving Government Services

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that contribute to improving customer satisfaction with government services (supporting the Premier’s priority to improve customer satisfaction with key government services every year, this term of government to 2019).

Team

  • Ability Links NSW
    Ability Links providers, Family and Community Services
    Family and Community Services

Individuals

  • Andrew Dinger
    Station Duty Manager, Kingsgrove Station
    Sydney Trains
    Transport

ANTHEA KERR AWARD

The Anthea Kerr Award was established in 2013 in honour of Anthea Kerr who passed away suddenly after 16 years of outstanding service to the NSW Government sector. The then Minister for Finance and Services highlighted her service in Parliament and stated that an award in her honour would be established to help outstanding public servants develop their careers.

In recognition of Anthea’s outstanding contribution and as a testament to her memory, the Public Service Commission sponsors the Anthea Kerr Award for Individual Excellence as part of the Premier’s Awards. The Award seeks to recognise future public sector leaders and is awarded to a maximum of two individuals each year. The award is given in recognition of outstanding effort and commitment in the NSW Public Service. The recipient(s) of the Anthea Kerr Award receive an individually customised professional development program to assist them in accelerating their career.

Winner

  • Dr. Andrea Issler-Fisher
    Advanced Trainee Burns and Reconstructive Surgery, Concord Hospital
    Sydney Local Health District
    Health