2015 Winners: Premier’s Awards for Public Service

The Premier's Award for Individual Excellence and Achievement

John Filocamo - Operations Manager, Cemeteries and Crematoria NSW
Department of Primary Industries
Industry, Skills and Regional Development

Anthea Kerr Award for Individual Excellence

The Anthea Kerr award was established in 2013 in honour of Anthea Kerr who passed away suddenly after 16 years of outstanding service to the NSW Government sector. The then Minister for Finance and Services highlighted her service in Parliament and stated that an award in her honour would be established to help outstanding public servants develop their careers.

This year's Anthea Kerr Award was presented to two winners:

Laura Debnam - Learning and Support Teacher
Niagara Public School
Education

Tony Perusco - Civil Engineer
NSW Public Works
Finance, Services and Innovation

Individual and team category winners

The 2015 Premier's Awards for Public Service introduced two subcategories (teams and individuals) under each of the five categories. This year there were two winning teams in the Making NSW a better place to live category.

Strengthening the economy and making NSW a better place to do business

Implementation of Stewardship Contracts for Road Maintenance in Sydney
Roads and Maritime Services, Leighton Boral Amey, Downer Mouchel
Transport

Michael Erny - Menindee Lakes Project Director
Department of Primary Industries
Industry, Skills and Regional Development

Making NSW a better place to live

Sydney Metro Northwest Pre-employment Program
TAFE NSW – Western Sydney Institute, Transport for NSW, Breakthru People Solutions, Global Skills, Salini Impregilo JV, Workforce International, Thiess John Holland Dragados
Industry, Skills and Regional Development

Northern Beaches Hospital
Health Infrastructure and Healthscope
Health

Greg Barclay - Head of Department, Palliative Care Services
Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District
Health

Providing better support and opportunities to the vulnerable

Changing Minds on Mental Health issues through television documentary and social media
South Western Sydney Local Health District, Northern Pictures and the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)
Health

Juliet Munro - Director, Records Access
Department of Family and Community Services
Family and Community Services

Building stronger and safer communities

IPROWD
TAFE NSW – Western Institute, NSW Police Force, Charles Sturt University, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet, Aboriginal Housing Office and Aboriginal Education Consultative Group
Industry, Skills and Regional Development

Steven Collins - Deputy Principal
Woy Woy South Public Schools
Education

Customer focussed delivery

Small Business Support
Office of the NSW Small Business Commissioner
Industry, Skills and Regional Development

John Filocamo - Operations Manager, Cemeteries and Crematoria NSW
Department of Primary Industries
Industry, Skills and Regional Development