Premiers Awards for Public Service

The NSW Premier’s Awards for Public Service recognise the outstanding achievements and contributions of public servants and their peers and partners in the private and non- government sectors.

This year’s Premier’s Awards has twelve categories to showcase achievements and progress towards the NSW Premier’s priorities.

2017 Finalists

Creating Jobs

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that have contributed to the creation of new jobs in NSW (supporting the Premier’s priority to create 150,000 new jobs by 2019).

Teams

  • Easy to do business
    Service NSW, DFSI Better Regulation, The Office of the NSW Small Business Commissioner, Department of Premier and Cabinet
    Finance, Services and Innovation, Industry, Premier and Cabinet

  • Entry-level Talent Programs
    Roads and Maritime Services
    Transport

  • SkillME Project
    TAFE NSW, Metro Assist
    Industry

Building Infrastructure

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that contribute to key infrastructure projects being delivered on time and on budget across the state (supporting the Premier’s Priority on Building Infrastructure).

Teams

  • Yamba Recycled Water Project
    Public Works Advisory, Clarence Valley Council
    Finance, Services and Innovation

  • Wynyard Station Upgrade
    Transport for NSW, Novo Rail Program Alliance
    Transport

Making Housing More Affordable

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that lead to more housing approvals being determined within 40 days or support state-led rezoning for 10,000 additional dwellings on average per year in appropriate areas to 2021. (supporting the Premier’s Priority of Making Housing More Affordable).

Team

  • More Homes in Hornsby Shire
    Hornsby Shire Council
    Nominated by Planning and Environment

  • Development Assessment Best Practice Guide
    Blacktown City Council, Campbelltown Council, Camden Council, Canterbury-Bankstown Council, Central Coast Council, Parramatta City Council, Liverpool City Council, Department of Planning and Environment
    Planning and Environment

  • Reducing red tape to facilitate investment in our community
    Port Stephens Council
    Nominated by Planning and Environment

  • Development Approval System Improvement Project
    Camden Council
    Nominated by Planning and Environment

Tackling Childhood Obesity

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that lead to a reduction in overweight and obesity rates of children (supporting the Premier’s Priority to reduce overweight and obesity rates of children by 5% over 10 years).

Team

  • Healthy food@school
    Hunter New England Local Health District
    Health

  • Aboriginal Go4Fun
    NSW Office of Preventative Health and partners
    Health

Improving Education Results

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that increase the number of NSW students in the top two NAPLAN bands (supporting the Premier’s Priority to increase the proportion of NSW students in the top two NAPLAN bands by 8% by 2019).

Team

  • Curiosity and Powerful Learning
    St Johns Park Public School
    Education

  • Entrepreneurial DeepLearning@UHS
    Ulladulla High School
    Education

  • Top Right (Bump it Up) and Learning Support Teams
    Engadine High School
    Education

Individuals

  • Lorraine Bradwell
    Principal
    Woonona Public School
    Education

  • Janice Farmer-Hailey
    Leader Early Learning and Primary Education
    NSW Department of Education
    Education

Protecting Our Kids

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that reduce the number of children and young people re-reported at risk of significant harm (supporting the Premier’s Priority to decrease the percentage of children & young people re-reported at risk of significant harm by 15%).

Team

  • Healthy Smiles Healthy Kids
    Oral Health Services, Sydney Local Health District, Sydney Dental Hospital and partners
    Health

  • Aboriginal Family Planning Circle
    Family and Community Services and partners
    Family and Community Services

  • Child Abuse Squad
    NSW Police Force
    Justice

Improving Service Levels in Hospitals

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that lead to more patients going through emergency departments within four hours (supporting the Premier’s Priority to achieve 81% of patients through emergency departments within four hours).

Teams

  • Regional Transport Collaborative
    Mid-North Coast Local Health District, NSW Ambulance
    Health

  • Sustainable improvements in safe and timely care at Campbelltown Hospital
    South Western Sydney Local Health District
    Health

  • Bridging Vast Distances with Value Critical Care Model
    Western NSW Local Health District
    Health

  • Mesh protocol: alternative management of skin tears
    Royal North Shore Hospital, Northern Sydney Local Health District
    Health

Individuals

  • Norma Jean Turner
    Aboriginal Vascular Health Worker
    Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District
    Health

  • Dr Andrea Issler-Fisher
    Advanced Trainee Burns and Reconstructive Surgery
    Concord Hospital, Sydney Local Health District
    Health

  • Franca Facci
    Stream Leader, Integrated Chronic Disease Management
    Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District
    Health

Reducing Youth Homelessness

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that support more young people to successfully move from Specialist Homelessness Services to long-term accommodation (supporting the Premier’s Priority to increase the proportion of young people who successfully move from Specialist Homelessness Services to long-term accommodation by 10 percent).

Team

  • Youth Housing Options Program (YHOP)
    Hume Community Housing Association, Family and Community Services, CORE Yfoundations
    Family and Community Services

Reducing Domestic Violence

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements reduce the number of domestic violence perpetrators who re-offend (supporting the Premier’s priority to reduce the proportion of domestic violence perpetrators re-offending within 12 months by 25 per cent by 2019).

Teams

  • Using Behavioural Insights to Reduce Domestic Violence
    Department of Premier and Cabinet, Department of Justice, NSW Police Force, Courts and Tribunal Services NSW
    Premier and Cabinet, Justice

  • Safer Pathway
    Legal Aid NSW, NSW Police, Women NSW, Victims Services at the Department of Justice
    Justice

  • Maximising the value and effectiveness of the State’s investment in Domestic and Family Violence
    Women NSW, NSW Treasury, h4 Consulting
    Family and Community Services, Treasury

Driving Public Sector Diversity

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that contribute to increasing the number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples and women in senior leadership roles in the government sector (supporting the Premier’s Priority), building the foundations and enablers for a diverse and inclusive workforce, or showing outstanding inclusive leadership that develops future leaders.

Team

  • Employ-my-ability
    Sydney Local Health District, Jobsupport
    Health

Individuals

  • Claire Nichols
    Manager Special Events and Operations / A/Manager Diversity and Inclusion / Chair Young Professionals Network
    Roads and Maritime Services
    Transport

  • Glenn Primmer
    Head of Strategic Change and Workplace Culture
    Create NSW
    Planning & Environment

Keeping our Environment Clean

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that contribute to reducing the volume of litter in the state (supporting the Premier’s Priority to reduce the volume of litter by 40% by 2020).

Team

  • Cessnock Reserves Litter Reduction Strategy
    National Parks and Wildlife Service, Office of Environment and Heritage
    Planning & Environment

Improving Government Services

This award category recognises those who have worked on programs, initiatives, innovations or improvements that contribute to improving customer satisfaction with government services (supporting the Premier’s priority to improve customer satisfaction with key government services every year, this term of government).

Team

  • Oral Health Service Workforce Assistance Program (OHSWAP)
    Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network
    Health

  • Pop-up Housing Offices
    Family and Community Services and partners
    Family and Community Services

  • Ability Links NSW
    Ability Links Providers, Family and Community Services
    Family and Community Services

  • Tradie Pop-Up Sessions
    NSW Land and Housing Corporation, Family and Community Services, Broadspectrum, Spotless, Joss, O’Donnell Hanlon, Lakes Maintenance
    Family and Community Services

Individuals

  • Andrew Dinger
    Station Duty Manager, Kingsgrove Station
    Sydney Trains
    Transport

  • David Nolan
    Principal Engineer Signalling Systems
    Transport for NSW
    Transport

Honourable Mentions for "Above and Beyond" and "Innovation"

In the Improving Government Services category, some nominations were highlighted by the judges and recommended for “Honourable Mentions” at the Awards ceremony, to highlight them as examples of the great work being done across the sector in the themes of “Innovation” and “Above and Beyond”.

Above and Beyond

  • Brendan Rabbitt
    Bus Depot Manager
    State Transit Authority of NSW
    Transport

  • Peter Casanelia
    Bus Operator
    State Transit Authority of NSW
    Transport

Innovation

  • Paul Zadravec
    Vehicle Body Repairer
    State Transit Authority of NSW
    Transport

  • Garry Outram
    Vehicle Body Repairer
    State Transit Authority of NSW
    Transport

  • Fire & Rescue NSW Rescue Logistics (Hose flotation device)
    Fire & Rescue NSW
    Justice

ANTHEA KERR AWARD

The Anthea Kerr Award was established in 2013 in honour of Anthea Kerr who passed away suddenly after 16 years of outstanding service to the NSW Government sector. The then Minister for Finance and Services highlighted her service in Parliament and stated that an award in her honour would be established to help outstanding public servants develop their careers.

In recognition of Anthea’s outstanding contribution and as a testament to her memory, the Public Service Commission sponsors the Anthea Kerr Award for Individual Excellence as part of the Premier’s Awards. The Award seeks to recognise future public sector leaders and is awarded to a maximum of two individuals each year. The award is given in recognition of outstanding effort and commitment in the NSW Public Service. The recipient(s) of the Anthea Kerr Award receive an individually customised professional development program to assist them in accelerating their career.

FINALISTS

  • Jane Drummond
    Governance and Strategy Manager, Motorways Division
    Roads and Maritime Services
    Transport

  • Dr. Andrea Issler-Fisher
    Advanced Trainee Burns and Reconstructive Surgery, Concord Hospital
    Sydney Local Health District
    Health

  • Dr Heather-Marie Schmidt
    Senior Policy Analyst
    Centre for Population Health, NSW Ministry of Health
    Health